Sunday, May 13, 2007

Indonesia Open Super Series 2007

Lee Chong Wei is finally back! He just won men’s single title in Indonesia Open Super Series with US $ 20,000! After being eliminated in the early round for the past few tournaments since the end of last year, today he is back with strong determination, optimism, never-give-up-attitude and resilience. Keep it up, Chong Wei! You’re my idol! Actually I’m longing another badminton player, Wong Choon Han to be back, I believe one day he will regain his 1st place in badminton international ranking! At the same time, I believe Malaysia veteran pair, Lee Wan Wah and Choong Tan Fook will reappear as the best international badminton pair!

On the other hand, Malaysia top pair, Koo Kien Kiat and Tan Boon Heong lost to China pair in semi final yesterday. I’m quite disappointed of their recent performance; they played below par. They have been losing for three tournaments continuously. Perhaps, everything came so fast for them; they won four out of six international champions after being paired up by Rexy (Malaysia Badminton Men’s Doubles couch) for just six months. And I think what is crucial now for them is to adjust their psychological state. This makes me recall the poem If by Rudyard Kipling, one of the stanza is like this If you can meet with Triumph and Disaster and treat those two impostors just the same... And what Koo-Tan needs now is Or watch the things you gave your life to, broken, And stoop and build’em up with worn-out tools....

A little thought for today, why does prize for women in sport tournaments is always less than men? For example, in badminton, the prize for men’s single is double as women’s single. I do not intend to raise any issue here, I’m just wondering why.

p/s: more about the latest badminton news, please log on to BWF.

8 comments:

Damson said...

Ah!!!!!!!!!!! Jess!!!!!!!! How come you laid your hand on this topic 1st!!! I thought of wanna post it already after my bro and sis finish using the comp!!! Hahaha, nvm as long as they are all well known! Yeah! Malaysia player Lee Chong Wei WON!!! I watched that match live on astro, I wouldn't say Im a badminton freak cause Im more to basketball but Im still into badminton and watching that match was just marvelous seeing how Bao Chun Lai lost in that match. 21 over 15, 21 over 16...what a wonderful rally!Hmm, I shall say that 1 of the reason Lee Chong Wei won is Bao Chun Lai is not in his condition when he plays, he is not doing a lot of smashes and the backline strokes are hard and it often out of bounds...hmm, but Lee wasnt bad either. His cross-court smashes...wow!...accurately kill his enemy there! I would like to learn 1 of that hahahaha, and his dropings and his analysis on court were just great, he reacts to the weakness of Bao and have him play by his pace...well I guess thats the way the best of the best play their game though...

erm about the amount paid for the prizes between men's and women's....I think maybe there is abit of a gender bias there la...erm..thats only my opinion...

ż£ż™ said...

I didn't know about that. I don't know and I think it's a sensitive issue, well sexist never stop existing, people still can't eliminate the "man dominates" sorta thinking...

nostalgia.jesskang said...

Haha... Damson.. Sorry... Ermm, Bao looked tired today....

Yea KY, it's a sensitive issue...

Damson said...

Ya he looks really really tired...not in form at all...

Hmm, bout that sensitive issue...should be reconsidered all over...

nostalgia.jesskang said...

Allow me to voice my opinion pertaing that issue.... I think it's because women have less strength and so they don't deserve so much prize.... As you can see, racing, swimming and etc, men do better than women...

~K£cќ~ said...

Obviously most of the women are not as strong as men (i dun not deny that some are stonger) ... they are called women because they are one. If they were to jugde by strength that would be so unfair ... wats the reason men compete with men and women compete with women? Its because it wouldn't be fair because men will win in the strength aspect ... so why sould men's reward be higher?

ż£ż™ said...

Because "men compete in a more competitive environment than women"? (considering that men compete with men and women compete with women)

gun_pisces said...

hahaha..................lee chong wei won the men single of indonesia open super series of 2007.............malaysia boleh!!!!!!!!!!!!!